Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the use and disclosure by us of personal information of our users and their clients and outlines how users can access that information. It is only applicable on the assumption that:

  • You provide us with all information marked as compulsory on the relevant application forms.
  • You warrant that all information provided to us is complete, accurate and up to date at all times.

Information Collected

We collect or maintain the following personal information about our users and their clients:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Username & Password
  • Credit Card details (if applicable)

This information will be collected with your knowledge and participation. If you choose not to provide this information we may decline to accept your registration. It will not be possible for you to deal with us anonymously.

Cookies

Our website may track user access sessions using cookies, without your specific knowledge or participation, by automated means in the course of your use of our network. Cookies are a Web browser technology that is used to improve your experience of using our website, but are not used to record any personal information. You may disable cookies in your Web browser at the cost of some possible loss of functionality in your use of our website.

Choice/Opt-out

Newsletter Anti-Spam Policy tolerates only permission-based email. In addition, users always have the opportunity to opt-out or change preferences via a link in the footer of all non-transactional email messages. These options are made available when you sign-up for our email lists and in email messages delivered from our company. Alternatively, you may email us. If you believe that you have received an unsolicited commercial email from Newsletter on behalf of any of our customers, you may report it to us.

Some communications (e.g. important account notifications and billing information) are considered transactional and are necessary for all Newsletter customers. You must cancel your Newsletter account to unsubscribe from these communications. To cancel your Newsletter account, please email login to your account and select Delete Account.

Links

Some of our sites provide links to third-party websites, such as those of our business partners and online advertising partners. While on these sites, Newsletter or its partners may collect information about you. Because Newsletter does not control the information policies or practices of these third parties, you should review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect and use personally identifiable information.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect information revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation, unless compelled to do so by law.
The personal information we collect may be used for the following purposes:

  • To administer our network.
  • For billing purposes.
  • For any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used.
  • For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in the following circumstances:

  • To authorised officers of Newsletter and our agents for the purpose of administering our network or for billing or credit collection purposes.
  • Under compulsion of law, for example if a warrant or court order is received.
  • To lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life or health
  • To you or with your consent.
  • For any other purpose authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Otherwise we will use reasonable endeavours to avoid the disclosure of your personal information, save that aggregated demographic information may be disclosed so long as the information is unable to identify you or any other individual.

Accessing your personal information

You can contact us to request a copy of your personal information by emailing our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer shall attend to your request on a confidential basis within 14 business days of the request being received.

Fees for access to personal information

No fee will be levied for access to information described.

Refusal of access

Access of your personal information may be refused if:

  • Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person.
  • Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  • The request is frivolous and vexatious.
  • Denial of access is authorised or required by law.
  • For any other reason authorised by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988.

Data Quality

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and quality of the information collected about you. Should personal information that you know has been collected about you change, it is your responsibility to bring the changes to our attention which you may do by email to the Privacy Officer.

Data Security

We will endeavour to keep your personal information as secure as reasonably possible. Without limitation, registration information is not accessible over the Internet, but only from a secure password-protected internal workstation. Our Internet server utilises a modern Linux-based operating system that is maintained with the latest available security patches and updates.

Amendments to Privacy Policy

We may amend the terms applying to the use of your personal information at any time, subject to informing you of the amendments by publishing the revised policy on our website.